Donate Today
BUILDING A CREATIVE FUTURE
The CREATE Council on the Arts relies on your support each year to further our mission to build a stronger regional advocate for the arts and creative economy.
IN THE GALLERY
15
March
CREATE Gallery
Friday
41st Annual OUTSIDE THE LINES
CREATE Gallery | 398 Main Street Catskill, NY 12414
COMMUNITY EVENTS
15
March
CREATE Gallery
Friday
41st Annual OUTSIDE THE LINES
CREATE Gallery | 398 Main Street Catskill, NY 12414
26
March
Window On Hudson
Tuesday
Art Exhibition – Nancy O’Hara “Pressing Matters”
Window On Hudson | 43 South 3rd Street, Hudson NY 12534
29
March
Hudson Hall
Friday
West African Dance
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
29
March
Park Theater Hudson
Friday
Francesca Hoffman / Stephen Bluhm
Park Theater Hudson | 723 Warren St, Hudson, NY 12534
29
March
The Avalon Lounge
Friday
The Avalon Lounge SOS Fundraiser Superparty
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
30
March
Art Omi
Saturday
Saturday Children’s Workshops
Art Omi | 1405 Route 22 Ghent, NY
30
March
Prattsville Art Center
Saturday
Making Marks
Prattsville Art Center | 14562 Main Street Prattsville, NY 12468
30
March
Orpheum Performing Arts Center
Saturday
Dance: Ladies Of Hip Hop
Orpheum Performing Arts Center | 6050 Main St, Tannersville, NY 12485
30
March
Park Theater Hudson
Saturday
The Sea The Sea
Park Theater Hudson | 723 Warren St, Hudson, NY 12534
31
March
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
31
March
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Raven Chacon / Kite / Robbie Wing / Luis Chávez
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
01
April
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
02
April
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
03
April
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
03
April
Time and Space Limited
Wednesday
Bread & Puppet Theater presents: COLLAPSE & CIRCUS OF WESTERN HYPOCRISY CIVILIZATION
Time and Space Limited | Hudson, NY
04
April
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
04
April
Bridge Street Theatre
Thursday
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Bridge Street Theatre | 44 West Bridge Street, Catskill, NY
05
April
Athens Cultural Center
Friday
In This Moment
Athens Cultural Center | 24 Second Street Athens, NY 12015
05
April
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts
Friday
Stupid F***ing Bird
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts | 7971 NY-23A Hunter, NY 12442
05
April
Park Theater Hudson
Friday
Richard Lloyd
Park Theater Hudson | 723 Warren St, Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Art Omi
Saturday
Saturday Children’s Workshops
Art Omi | 1405 Route 22 Ghent, NY
06
April
Hudson Area Public Library
Saturday
Free Jazz Concert
Hudson Area Public Library | Hudson
06
April
Spencertown Academy Arts Center
Saturday
Concert to Benefit Operation Unite
Spencertown Academy Arts Center | 790 Rt 203 Spencertown, NY 12165
06
April
Turley Gallery
Saturday
Foregrounds and Horizon Lines
Turley Gallery | 98 Green Street, Suite 2 Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Limner Gallery
Saturday
Neoteric Abstract XII
Limner Gallery | 123 Warren St, Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Van Buren Hall
Saturday
Unveiled
Van Buren Hall | 6 Chatham St., Kinderhook, NY 12106
06
April
Turley Gallery
Saturday
an elegance
Turley Gallery | 98 Green Street, Suite 2 Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Susan Eley Fine Art
Saturday
Talking Threads
Susan Eley Fine Art | 433 Warren St. Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Susan Eley Fine Art
Saturday
Talking Threads
Susan Eley Fine Art | 433 Warren St. Hudson, NY 12534
06
April
Nonchalant Studio & Gallery
Saturday
Nonchalant 503 Main St Closing Reception
Nonchalant Studio & Gallery | 503 Main St. Cairo. NY
06
April
Circle 46 Gallery
Saturday
Artists From Across The River
Circle 46 Gallery | 46 Green Street Hudson, NY
06
April
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday
Stupid F***ing Bird
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts | 7971 NY-23A Hunter, NY 12442
06
April
Hudson Hall
Saturday
Shanghai Quartet
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
07
April
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
07
April
Beattie-Powers Place
Sunday
Planet Arts Presents Sunday Jazz at Beattie-Powers Place
Beattie-Powers Place | Catskill, NY
08
April
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
09
April
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
10
April
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
11
April
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
12
April
Hudson Hall
Friday
Camphill Hudson Players
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
12
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Friday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
13
April
Art Omi
Saturday
Saturday Children’s Workshops
Art Omi | 1405 Route 22 Ghent, NY
13
April
510 Warren Street Gallery
Saturday
‘The Sky, The Land, The Water’
510 Warren Street Gallery | 510 Warren Street, Hudson, NY 12534
13
April
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday
April In Paris
Doctorow Center for the Performing Arts | 7971 NY-23A Hunter, NY 12442
13
April
Spencertown Academy Arts Center
Saturday
Perspective: Six Artists
Spencertown Academy Arts Center | 790 Rt 203 Spencertown, NY 12165
13
April
Time and Space Limited
Saturday
Fly On The Canvas / Group Show
Time and Space Limited | Hudson, NY
13
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Saturday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
14
April
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
14
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Sunday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
14
April
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Lael Neale / Camp Saint Helene / Andrew Victor
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
15
April
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
16
April
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
17
April
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
17
April
Schoharie Library
Wednesday
How To Avoid Publishing Scams
Schoharie Library | 103 Knower Ave. Schoharie, NY 12157
17
April
Hudson Area Public Library
Wednesday
The Fix-It Picnic
Hudson Area Public Library | Hudson
18
April
Olana State Historic Site
Thursday
Plant Paints Watercolor Workshop
Olana State Historic Site | Hudson, New York
18
April
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
18
April
Flow Chart Space
Thursday
CLOSE READINGS IN A VIRTUAL SPACE: with Bianca Stone
Flow Chart Space | 348 Warren St, Right, Hudson, New York
18
April
The Avalon Lounge
Thursday
Quattracenta / Rip Room
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
19
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Friday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
20
April
Art Omi
Saturday
Saturday Children’s Workshops
Art Omi | 1405 Route 22 Ghent, NY
20
April
Hudson Hall
Saturday
Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
20
April
Flow Chart Space
Saturday
Girls on the Run
Flow Chart Space | 348 Warren St, Right, Hudson, New York
20
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Saturday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
21
April
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
21
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Sunday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
22
April
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
22
April
The Avalon Lounge
Monday
Vulture Feather / TV Sleep / Icebox Cake
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
23
April
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
24
April
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
24
April
Mountain Top Historical Society
Wednesday
Catskill Mountain House & Environs: Romantic Poetry of the Catskills
Mountain Top Historical Society | 5132 CR 23A Haines Falls, NY 12436
25
April
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
25
April
The Avalon Lounge
Thursday
Stephen Bluhm Album Release Party / Alex P. Wernquest
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
26
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Friday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
26
April
Graveside Variety
Friday
Dust Bowl Faeries w/Melora Creager (of Rasputina), Graveside Variety Woodstock
Graveside Variety | 33 Rock City Rd. Woodstock NY
27
April
Art Omi
Saturday
Saturday Children’s Workshops
Art Omi | 1405 Route 22 Ghent, NY
27
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Saturday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
28
April
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
28
April
The Ghent Playhouse
Sunday
The Bridges of Madison County musical
The Ghent Playhouse | 6 Town Hall Place Ghent, NY 12075
29
April
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
30
April
Schoharie Library
Tuesday
Decorate a Mug or Bowl
Schoharie Library | 103 Knower Ave. Schoharie, NY 12157
30
April
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
01
May
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
02
May
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
04
May
Flow Chart Space
Saturday
Anne Waldman & Gerard Malanga at the Flow Chart Space
Flow Chart Space | 348 Warren St, Right, Hudson, New York
05
May
The Avalon Lounge
Sunday
Figure Drawing in the Lounge
The Avalon Lounge | Catskill, NY
06
May
Claverack Free Library
Monday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
07
May
Hudson Hall
Tuesday
Shakespeare Improv
Hudson Hall | 327 Warren Street, Hudson NY
08
May
Claverack Free Library
Wednesday
Fiber Arts Circle
Claverack Free Library | 9 Route 9H Claverack, NY 12513
09
May
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery
Thursday
Recovery Cafe
Mental Health Awareness & Creative Arts Gallery | 717 Columbia St, Hudson, NY 12534
GRANTEE SPOTLIGHT
Columbia County Youth Theatre
This program development initiative was conceived to provide CCYT Summer Musical Theatre Workshop students an opportunity to experience advanced, professional, technical training in acting, improvisation, singing and auditioning.
PROJECT
“Friday Enrichment Program”
COUNTY
Columbia
Year
2021